The Game Awards logo
The full list of nominees for The Game Awards 2018 was passed along to us today. You can check all of that out below.

You should know that The Game Awards will be held on Thursday, December 6 at the Microsoft Theater in LA at 9PM (ET). You can vote for your favorites right now at TheGameAwards.com, via Twitter Direct Message, Facebook Messenger, Amazon Alexa, Google Assistant, and the official Game Awards Discord server.

All of that seems really odd and they did not specify how to do any of that, but there you are. I even tried to ask my Google Home "how do I vote for The Game Awards" and it had no idea.

You will be able to watch The Game Awards live on December 6 through YouTube, Twitch, Twitter, Facebook, Mixer, Steam TV, PlayStation 4, Xbox Live, IGN, GameSpot, Polygon, MLG, and Caffeine.tv. Believe it or not, there are actually even more places still not yet announced where you can watch it, especially if you live in China.

BEST SCORE / SOUNDTRACK CATEGORYPRESENTED BY SPOTIFY
This year, The Game Awards isteaming up with Spotify, the official sponsor of the Best Score / Soundtrackcategory, for a six episode podcast series. Co-produced by Spotify and The GameAwards, Geoff Keighley, creator and executive producer of The Game Awards, willtake listeners inside the creative process behind the music in video games.Looking back at the history and growth of music in gaming, and into the futureof music and gaming through the five games nominated for best score/soundtrackat The Game Awards 2018, Keighley will speak to the composers and artistsbehind these titles and break down their creative process. The podcast willunearth the unheard stories behind the music, and play previously unheard roughdrafts and stems from their scores.

NOMINEES
The full list of nominees can befound below, with winners set to be announced live at The Game Awards onDecember 6.

GAME OF THE YEAR
(UbisoftQuebec / Ubisoft)
Celeste (MattMakes Games)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
(Insomniac Games / SIE)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (RockstarGames)

BEST ONGOING GAME

Destiny 2 (Bungie/ Activision)
Fortnite (EpicGames)
(HelloGames)
Overwatch(Blizzard)
(UbisoftMontreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

A Way Out(Hazelight Studios / EA)
Detroit: Become Human (QuanticDream / SIE)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
(Insomniac Games / SIE)
Red Dead Redemption 2(Rockstar Games)

BEST NARRATIVE

Detroit: Become Human (QuanticDream / SIE)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (DontnodEntertainment / Square Enix)
(InsomniacGames / SIE)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (RockstarGames)

BEST ART DIRECTION

(UbisoftQuebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
Octopath Traveler (SquareEnix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (RockstarGames)
Return of Obra Din (3909LLC)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC PRESENTED BYSPOTIFY

Celeste (LenaRaine)
God of War (BearMcCreary)
(JohnPaesano)
Ni No Kuni II (JoeHisaishi)
Octopath Traveler(Yasunori Nishiki)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (WoodyJackson)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN PRESENTED BYDOLBY

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4(Treyarch Studios / Activision)
Forza Horizon 4(Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
(Insomniac Games / SIE)
Red Dead Redemption 2(Rockstar Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Bryan Dechart asConnor, Detroit: Become Human
Christopher Judge asKratos, God of War
Melissanthi Mahut
Roger Clark asArthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
Yuri Lowenthal

GAMES FOR IMPACT
11-11 Memories Retold(Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
Celeste (MattMakes Games)
Florence(Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (DontnodEntertainment / Square Enix)
The Missing: JJ Macfield and theIsland of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Celeste (MattMakes Games)
Dead Cells (MotionTwin)
Into the Breach (SubsetGames)
Return of the Obra Dinn (3909LLC)
The Messenger(Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE

Donut County (BenEsposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence(Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
Fortnite (EpicGames)
PUBG MOBILE(Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial/ Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR Game

ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIEJapan Studio / SIE)
Beat Saber (BeatGames)
Firewall Zero Hour (FirstContact Entertainment / SIE)
Moss (PolyarcGames)
Tetris Effect(Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4(Treyarch / Activision)
Dead Cells (MotionTwin)
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/ Activision)
Far Cry 5 (UbisoftMontreal / Ubisoft)
Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

(UbisoftQuebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SonySanta Monica / SIE)
(Insomniac Games / SIE)
Red Dead Redemption 2(Rockstar Games)
Shadow of the Tomb Raider (EidosMontreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE PLAYING GAME
Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of anElusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5/ BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
Octopath Traveler (SquareEnix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire(Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING
BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (ArcSystem Works)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (ArcSystem Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
Soul Calibur VI (BandaiNamco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps /Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Mario Tennis Aces (CamelotSoftware Planning / Nintendo)
Nintendo Labo(Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Overcooked 2 (GhostTown Games / Team 17)
Starlink: Battle for Atlas (UbisoftToronto / Ubisoft)
Super Mario Party (NDCube/ Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME
BATTLETECH(Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive
Frostpunk (11 bitstudios)
Into the Breach (SubsetGames)
The Banner Saga 3 (StoicStudio / Versus Evil)
Valkyria Chronicles 4 (SegaCS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING
FIFA 19 (EAVancouver / EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 4(Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
Mario Tennis Aces (CamelotSoftware Planning / Nintendo)
NBA 2K19 (VisualConcepts / 2K Sports)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PESProductions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4(Treyarch / Activision)
Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie/ Activision)
Fortnite (EpicGames)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Sea of Thieves (Rare /Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME

Combat 2018
Dash Quasar (UCSanta Cruz)
JERA (DigipenBilbao, Spain)
LIFF
RE: Charge (MIT)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME
Donut County (BenEsposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence(Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
Moss (PolyarcGames)
The Messenger(Sabotage Studio)
(VillaGorilla)


ESPORTS AWARDS


BEST ESPORTS GAME
CSGO
DOTA2
Fortnite
League of Legends
Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER PRESENTED BYOMEN BY HP

Dominique "SonicFox"McLean (Echo Fox)
Hajime "Tokido"Taniguchi
Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (RoyalNever Give Up)
Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)

Sung-hyeon "JJoNak"Bang (New York Excelsior)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM
Astralis (CSGO)
Cloud9 (LOL)
Fnatic (LOL)
London Spitfire (OWL)
OG (DOTA2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
Cristian "ppasarel"Bănăseanu (OG)
(Astralis)
Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
Jakob "YamatoCannon"Mebdi (Team Vitality)
(MiBR)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT
ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
EVO 2018
League of Legends WorldChampionship
Overwatch League Grand Finals
The International 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST




BEST ESPORTS MOMENT
C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vsFAZE (ELEAGUE)
KT vs IG Base Race
(LOL Worlds)
G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)

(DOTA 2Finals)
SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1in DBZ (EVO)


COMMUNITY AWARD


CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja
Pokimane
Willyrex

Content creator of the year? I guess they're rebranding "Trending Gamer of the Year" for this go around. Maybe they should just do away with that one completely instead.