The Game Awards 2018
In case you missed The Game Awards this past Thursday, you missed out on a lot of new game reveals. More importantly, you missed out on the main focus of the show, the awards!

Fortunately for you, I have a full recap of the winners here. Right off the bat, you'll want to know that God of War won the Game of the Year award. It actually came as quite the surprise given how most of the other awards went to Red Dead Redemption 2. The Esports Athlete of the Year went to the always entertaining SonicFox. He went on stage to accept his reward in full fox suit and gave a passionate speech. Before departing the stage, he had just one more thing to say.


The game also included a very rare sight: Sony's Shawn Layden, Microsoft's Phil Spencer, and Nintendo's Reggie Fils-Aime on stage together. Here are all of the categories, all of the games nominated with the winners shown in bold.

GAME OF THE YEAR


  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST MOBILE

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

BEST STUDENT GAME


BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER


BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

BEST ESPORTS COACH


BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST


BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex