Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GDC 2014 Award Winners

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GDC 2014 Award Winners

    Here are the list of nominees and winners from tonight's GDC 2014 Awards.
    Game of the Year
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    • The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony) - WINNER
    • Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)
    • Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    • Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)


    Innovation Award
    • DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    • Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    • Papers, Please (Lucas Pope) - WINNER
    • Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)
    • The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)


    Best Audio
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games) - WINNER
    • Forza Motorsport 5 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Games)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    • Saints Row IV (Volition/Deep Silver)
    • Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)


    Best Debut
    • Blue Manchu (Card Hunter)
    • The Fullbright Company (Gone Home) - WINNER
    • Galactic Cafe (The Stanley Parable)
    • Squad (Kerbal Space Program)
    • Undead Labs (State Of Decay)


    Best Downloadable Game
    • Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    • Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    • Papers, Please (Lucas Pope) - WINNER
    • Resogun (Housemarque/Sony)
    • The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)


    Best Design
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
    • The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony) - WINNER
    • The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    • Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo EAD Tokyo/Nintendo)
    • Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)


    Best Handheld/Mobile Game
    • DEVICE 6 (Simogo)
    • Fire Emblem: Awakening (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
    • The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo) - WINNER
    • Ridiculous Fishing (Vlambeer)
    • Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)


    Best Narrative
    • Brothers: A Tale Of Two Sons (Starbreeze/505 Games)
    • Gone Home (The Fullbright Company)
    • The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony) - WINNER
    • Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)
    • The Stanley Parable (Galactic Cafe)


    Best Technology
    • Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games) - WINNER
    • The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    • Killzone: Shadow Fall (Guerrilla Games/Sony)
    • Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)


    Best Visual Art
    • BioShock Infinite (Irrational Games/2K Games) - WINNER
    • DmC: Devil May Cry (Ninja Theory/Capcom)
    • The Last Of Us (Naughty Dog/Sony)
    • Ni No Kuni: Wrath Of The White Witch (Level 5/Namco Bandai)
    • Tearaway (Media Molecule/Sony)


    Audience Award
    • Kerbal Space Program (Squad)
Working...
X